Notice:

All Summer and Fall classes will be held online, and all admissions and student support services are available remotely. Visit the Virtual Student Resource Center to access the assistance that you need.

Division of Math, Science and Health Careers

Students in the Dental Hygiene program at Community College of Philadelphia.

The Division of Math, Science and Health Careers is located in the West Building, Room W1-1.

The division manages the following degree and certificate programs:

  • Department of Allied Health
    • Dental Studies
    • Diagnostic Medical Imaging
    • Health Care Studies
    • Health Services Management
    • Medical Laboratory Technician
    • Respiratory Care Technology
  • Applied Science and Engineering Technology
  • Biology
  • Biomedical Equipment Technology I Proficiency Certificate
  • Biomedical Equipment Technology II Proficiency Certificate
  • Chemistry
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Diagnostic Medical Imaging
  • Engineering Science
  • Health Care Studies
  • Health Services Management
  • Foundational Mathematics
  • Mathematics
  • Medical Assistant Proficiency Certificate
  • Medical Insurance Billing Proficiency Certificate
  • Nursing
  • Ophthalmic Technician Proficiency Certificate
  • Patient Service Representative Proficiency Certificate
  • Process Technology Proficiency Certificate
  • Respiratory Care Technology

Department/Program Contact Information

Department/ProgramDepartment HeadProgram ContactOfficeExt.
Allied Health Ms. Deborah Rossi   W1-1T 8947
Applied Science & Engineering Technology Ms. Linda Gerz W4-36 8623
Biology Dr. Linda Powell W1-1A 8554
Biology Dr. Stewart Avart W3-27G 8587
Biology Dr. Mark Piazza W3-25 8553
Biomedical Equipment Technology Mr. Randy Libros W4-31 8583
Biomedical Technician Dr. Dominic Salerno NERC - 237 215.972.6359
Chemistry Dr. Edward Miskiel W4-34 267.299.5983
Culture, Science and Technology Ms. Laura Davidson W1-1Q 8534
Dental Studies   Ms. Theresa Grady W1-1D 8927
Diagnostic Medical Imaging   Ms. Rebecca Peterson W1-1E 8424
Engineering Dr. Alex Gontar W4-32 8609
Foundational Mathematics Dr. Gayle Dixon W1-1M 267.299.
5880
Health Care Studies   Ms. Laura Davidson W1-1Q 8534
Health Services Management   Ms. Fran Lukacik W2-27 8962
Medical Laboratory Technician Ms. Ekaterina Mashkina W1-1C 8511
Mathematics Mr. Brenton Webber   W1-1G 8792
Mathematics   Dr. Atish Bagchi B2-28G 8943
Nursing Dr. Barbara McLaughlin   W1-1Z 8853
Physics Dr. David Cattell   W4-33 8417
Proficiency Certificates Ms. Deborah Rossi W1-1T 8947
Respiratory Care Technology Ms. Lisa Fielding W1-1F 8423

Department Head Office Hours

Department Head Office Hours


Department/Program
Department HeadProgram ContactMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Allied Heath Deborah Rossi (w1-01T) 8:00-9:00 am 11:30 am-1:40 pm NERC 344 8:00-11:10 am W1-01T 11:30 am-12:30 pm NERC 344 8:00 – 11:10 am W1-01
Applied Science & Engineering Tech. Linda Gerz (W4-36) 9:10 am-11:20 am W4-36 8:00-9:00 am NERC 301 9:10 am-11:20 am W4-36 8:00-9:00 am NERC 301 9:10 am-11:20 am W4-36
Biology Linda Powell (W1-01A) 2:00-5:00 pm By appointment only 10:15 am-5:00 pm By appointment only 2:00-5:00 pm By appointment only 1:30 -5:30 pm 1:30-5:30 pm
Biology  Joseph Noyes (W3-27A) 11:00 am-12:00 pm 2:00 – 3:00 pm 11:00 am-12:00 pm
Biomedical Equipment Technology Randy Libros (W4-31) 8:00 – 9:00 pm 1:30-3:30 pm 4:30-5:30 pm 3:00-5:00 pm
Biomedical Technician Dr. Dominic Salerno (237-NERC) 10:20-11:50 am

10:10 am-12:05 pm 10:00 am-12:05 pm
Chemistry Dr. Ed Miskiel (W4-34) 9:00-11:00 am 2:30-4:30 pm 8:30-9:30 am 11:30 am-12:30 pm 5:15-8:15 pm 12:15-2:15 pm 8:30 – 9:30 am
Dental Hygiene Theresa Grady (W1-10D) 11:30 am-12:30 pm 11:30 am-12:30 pm 9:40-11:10 am By appointment only 8:00am-12:30 pm

Diagnostic Medical

Imaging

Rebecca Peterson (W1-01E) 11:15 am-1:15 pm 10:00 am-12:00pm 1:00-2:00 pm
Engineering Science Dr. Alex Gontar (W4-32) 11:30 am-12:30 pm

3:30-5:30 pm 11:30 am-12:30 pm 3:30-5:30 pm
Foundational Mathematics Dr. Gayle Dixon (W1-01M)

2:40-4:10 pm By appointment only  11:00 am-5:00 pm 2:40-4:10 pm By appointment only
Health Care Studies Laura Davidson (W1-01Q) 9:10-10:10 am 11:30 am-12:30 pm 9:10-10:10 am 11:30 am-12:30 pm 9:10-10:10 am 11:30 am-12:30 pm
Health Services Management  Francine Lukacik (W2-27) 1:30-2:30 pm 4:15-5:30 pm 12:30-2:30 pm 1:30-2:30 pm 4:15-5:00 pm
Mathematics Brenton Webber (W1-01G 9:30 am-12:30 pm 4:10-5:10 pm 9:30-11:10 am 1:00-4:10 pm 9:30 am-12:30 pm 4:10-5:10 pm 9:30-11:10 am 1:00-4:10 pm 2:00-5:00 pm
Mathematics Dr. Atish Bagchi (B2-28G) 10:20-10:40 am 3:00-5:20 pm 9:40-10:00 pm 10:20-10:40 am 3:00-5:20 pm 9:40-10:00 pm
Medical Assistant PC Deborah Rossi 8:00-9:00 am 11:30 am-1:40 pm NERC 344 8:00-11:10 am W1-01T 11:30 am-12:30 pm NERC 344 8:00 – 11:10 am W1-01
Medical Insurance Billing PC Deborah Rossi 8:00-9:00 am 11:30 am-1:40 pm NERC 344 8:00-11:10 am W1-01T 11:30 am-12:30 pm NERC 344 8:00 – 11:10 am W1-01T
Medical Laboratory Technology Ekaterina Mashkina (W1-01C)  12:30-1:30 pm 3:00-4:00 pm 4:30-5:30 pm 3:00-5:00 pm
Nursing Dr. Barbara McLaughlin (W1-01Z) 6:45 am-3:30 pm 6:45 am-3:30 pm 6:45 am-3:30 pm

6:45 am-3:30 pm 6:45 am-3:30 pm
Ophthalmic Technician PC Deborah Rossi 8:00-9:00 am 11:30 am-1:40 pm NERC 344 8:00-11:10 am W1-01T 11:30 am-12:30 pm NERC 344 8:00 – 11:10 am W1-01

Patient Service Rep. PC

Deborah Rossi 8:00-9:00 am 11:30 am-1:40 pm NERC 344 8:00-11:10 am W1-01T 11:30 am-12:30 pm NERC 344 8:00 – 11:10 am W1-01
Physics Dr. David Cattell (W4-33) 11:30 am-12:30 pm 11:20 am-12:50 pm 11:30 am-12:30 pm 11:20 am-12:50 pm 11:30 am-12:30 pm
Respiratory Care Technology   Lisa Fielding (W1-01F) 9:40 am-12:50 pm 11:30 am-1:40 pm 11:20 am-12:50 pm