Academic Affairs

The Standing Committee on Academic Affairs shall consider and evaluate policies and procedures related to curriculum and academic support services. By practice, the Academic Affairs Standing Committee undertakes its work through two sub-committees, the Sub-Committee on Curriculum and the Sub-Committee on Academic Support, which submit their recommendations directly to the Institution-Wide Committee (IWC).

Sub-Committee on Academic Support

2018-2019

Chairpersons: 

Kristi Bergman and Yannick Ladson.  

Members:

Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
Joan Bush Kristi Bergman Jon Brown Jason Roscoe  LaKisha Cobb  
Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Mary Yannuzzi Abbey Auxter  Nilufer Yesmin
DeAndre Jones Chistos Theodoropulos Anna Seixas Aubria Nance  Ralanda King  
Donna Richemond  Tarsha Walton Yannick Ladson      

Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2017-2018

    Chairpersons:

    Melissa Altman-Traub and Jon Brown

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Joan Bush Kristi Bergman Melissa Altman-Traub Sarah Byker James Jacob Cannon  Michael Luna
    Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Jon Brown  Yannick Ladson Deanna Johnson  Sharon Culbreth


    DeAndre Jones Chistos Theodoropulos Anna Seixas Michael Remshard James Yelverton  
    Donna Richemond  Tarsha Walton Anna Seixas  Jason Roscoe    

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2016-2017

    Chairpersons:

    Bonnie Harrington & Kelly Connelly (co-chairs)

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Joan Bush Andrenna Gibson Jon Brown Melissa Altman-Traub Troy Bundy  
    Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Kelly Connelly  Gerardo Cruz  
    DeAndre Jones Tarsha Walton Bronwyn Lepore Michael Remshard  
    Gim Lim   Mary Yannuzzi  Jason Roscoe    

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2015-2016

    Chairpersons:

    Todd Jones

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Jacqueline Bryant Jocelyn Lewis Danh Thach  
    Bonnie Harrington Wendy Kohler Kelly Connelly   Shayla Roberson  
    Gim Lim Tarsha Walton Lynette Luckers   Aaron Hill  
    David Thomas   Todd Jones      

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2014-2015

    Chairpersons:

    Osvil Acosta-Morales

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Eileen Abrams Nicholas Molnar Danh Thach Monique Hohammed
    Bonnie Harrington Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales   Manny Balequar Shayla Roberson
    Gim Lim Tarsha Walton Kelly Connelly   Kimberlea Talington Juan Quintero
    David Thomas Wendy Kohler Todd Jones   Hazin Hardeman  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2013-2014

    Chairpersons:

    Osvil Acosta-Morales

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Joan Bush Carlos Diaz Osvil Acosta Morales Stephanie Scordia Pedro Martinez Juan Quintero
    Bonnie Harrington Fran DiRosa Kelly Connelly   Alex Valachovic Kim Talington
    Ron Jackson Tarsha Walton Todd Jones   Cindy Ngo Luiggi Cavanna
    David Thomas Marline Paramour Cynthia Wall   Katiria Garcia Nadia Mendez
              Oscar Betancourt

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2012-2013

    Chairpersons:

    Osvil Acosta-Morales

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Tarsha Walton Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi Shaneka Dixon Iyanna Crawley
    Joan Bush Sandra Mejia Kelly Connelly   Dontay Muhammad Ebony Christopher
    Bonnie Harrington Marline Paramour Todd Jones   Shamelle Jones Nadia Mendez Soriar
    David Thomas Abby Wexler Alison Tasch   Johnny Wilcox Andrey Kolyada

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2011-2012

    Chairpersons:

    Osvil Morales Acosta and Bhavesh Bambhrolia

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Bhavesh Bambhrolia Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi Dontay Muhammad Amari Giles
    Joan Bush Betty Handy Kelly Connelly   Diana Hill  
    Beatrice Jones Sandra Mejia Todd Jones   Bricciana Strickland  
    David Thomas Marline Paramour Alison Tasch   Trevor Polk  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2010-2011

    Chairpersons:

    pending

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Bhavesh Bambhrolia Fran DiRosa Osvil Acosta Morales Mary Anne Yannuzzi    
    Joan Bush Betty Handy Kelly Connelly      
    Beatrice Jones Sandra Mejia Todd Jones      
    David Thomas Marline Paramour Alison Tasch      

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2009-2010

    Chairpersons:

    Betsy McCoubrey and Diane Freedman

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Bhavesh Bambhrolia Yvonne King Diane Freedman Sherie Ernst Javaughn Pugh Eugene O. Smith
    Fran DiRosa Sandra Mejia Todd Jones John Mangano William Lloyd Chante Moses
    Sandra Gonzalez- Torres Marge Niven Bettsy McCoubrey Donald Weinberg Diana Hill Mark Thomas
    Beatrice Jones Marline Paramour Faith Watson Fred Dukes Kevin Hatahell Gregory McMowin Jr
          Alison Tasch    

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2008-2009

    Chairpersons:

    Betsy McCoubrey and Sandra Gonzalez-Torres

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Bhavesh Bambhrolia Leah Hollis Lorraine Barber Todd Jones Valerie Cesar Saadiq Garner
    Fran DiRosa Marline Paramour Diane Freedman Gina MacKenzie Dolly Rosado Diana Hill
    Sandra Gonzalez- Torres Susan Tobia Bettsy McCoubrey Carmen Serrano Alexis Shea Jasmine Roper
    Beatrice Jones   Alison Tasch   Jason Wallace Mark G. Thomas

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2007-2008

    Chairpersons:

    Sandra Gonzalez-Torres, Associate Director, ACT NOW/ACT101 Programs
    Todd Jones, Associate Professor; Counselor

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Debbie Allen Tom Ott Todd Jones Diane Freedman Mary Harper Ezekiel Mathur
    Fran DiRosa Marline Paramour Bettsy McCoubrey Ardencie Hall-Karambe Bronwynne Rhode  
    Sandra Gonzalez- Torres   Margaret Stephens Carmen Serrano Bang Quang  
    Susan Tobia   Alison Tasch Gina MacKenzie Vanessa Brown  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    Sub-Committee on Curriculum

    2018-2019

    Chairpersons:

    Joel Tannenbaum and Chae Sweet (co-chairpersons)

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Pam Carter Amy Birge David Prejsnar Nicole Duncan-Kinard  Asia Mapp  
    Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Joel Tannenbaum Jamie Zigarelli    
    Waverly Coleman Jennifer Roberts Melissa Altman-Traub Aaron Love    
    Chae Sweet  Lynne Sutherland Simone Zelitch Cynthia Paul    
    2017-2018

    Chairpersons:

    Chae Sweet and Jeffrey Markovitz

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Pam Carter Amy Birge Fran DiRosa Nicole Duncan-Kinard Verna Gillins  Sharon Culbreth
    Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Lakshmi Gudipati  Joel Tannenbaum Daquan Gardner  Samuel Bennie
    Waverly Coleman Jennifer Roberts Jeffrey Markovitz Neil Wells Morgan Caswell  
    Chae Sweet  Michelle Williams David Prejsnar  Simone Zelitch    
    2016-2017

    Chairpersons:

    Jeffrey Markovitz & Chae Sweet (co-chairs)

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Amy Birge Kristi Bergman Nicole Duncan-Kinard Carmine Esposito Eric Marshall
    Waverly Coleman Bianca Cummings Lakshmi Gudipati Alison Watts
    Charletha Porter Jennifer Roberts Jeffrey Markovitz Neil Wells    
    Chae Sweet  Michelle Williams David Prejsnar Simone Zelitch    

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2015-2016

    Chairpersons:

    Jeff Markovitz

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Amy Birge Bianca Cummings Carmen Esposito Nicole Duncan-Kinard Giles Letlough Shayla Roberson
    Mary Anne Celenza Arnold DiBlasi Lakshmi Gudipati Jocelyn Lewis Emmanual Balaguer  
    Charletha Porter   Jeffrey Markovitz Lissette Perez-Hernandez    
    Sharon Thompson   David Prejsnar Alison Watts    

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2014-2015

    Chairpersons:

    Sharon Thompson

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Grace Flisser Alisson Watts Nadia Mendez Hazin Hardeman
    Marian McGorry Arnold DiBlasi Dawn Janich   Monique Mohammed Shala Roberson
    Charletha Porter Marge Niven Jeffrey Markovitz   Steven Gates Cynthia Huertes
    Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins David Prejsnar   Vicente Hurtado  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2013-2014

    Chairpersons:

    Carmine Esposito and Charletha Porter

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Mary Anne Celenza Bianca Cummings Nicole Duncan-Kinard Michael Remshard Pedro Martinez Kyle Witgenstein
    Marian McGorry Arnold DiBlasi Carmen Esposito Joel Tannenbaum Katiria Garcia  
    Marge Niven Pete Watkins Grace Flisser   Kim Talington  
    Charletha Porter Wayne Wormley David Renshaw   Nadia Mendez  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2012-2013

    Chairpersons:

    Sharon Thompson

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Mary Anne Celenza Edna Freeney Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser Katiria Garcia Jason Mays
    Marian McGorry Janis Laurie-Steinberg John Howe   Nadia Mendez Emmanuel Uguru
    Charletha Porter Pete Watkins David Renshaw   Sharina Jones Edwin Ferguson
    Sharon Thompson Wayne Wormley Joel Tannenbaum   Charlene Hoffman Marcus Spruill

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2010-2011

    Chairpersons:

    pending

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Mary Anne Celenza Edna Freeney Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser    
    Bonnie Harrington Janis Laurie-Steinberg Dawn Janich      
    Marian McGorry Pete Watkins David Renshaw      
    Sharon Thompson (New B&T Dean) Joel Tannenbaum      

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2009-2010

    Chairpersons:

    Sharon Thompson

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Mary Anne Celenza Peter Baratta Carmine Esposito Grace Flisser Earl Weeks Tiffany Jenkins
    Edna Freeny Claudia Curry Linda Fellag Dulivanette Onema Ihsaan Hanid  
    Marian McGorry Janis Laurie-Steinberg Kathy Harter David Prejsnar Mark Thomas  
    Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins Rosemary McAndrew Deb Rossi Christopher Norwood  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2008-2009

    Chairpersons:

    Sharon Thompson

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Mary Anne Celenza Peter Baratta Carmine Esposito Maria Daniel Mary Anderson Elizabeth Cheeseborough
    Edna Freeny Theresa Grady Linda Fellag David Prejsnar Saadiq Garner Michell Joseph
    Marian McGorry Matthew Shupp Kathy Harter Deb Rossi Mark Thomas Meagan Layton
    Sharon Thompson Pete Watkins Rosemary McAndrew Neil Wells Charles Williams Brandon Murrele

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments

    2007-2008

    Chairpersons:

    Sharon Thompson, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean, Division of Liberal Studies

    Members:

    Administrative AppointeesFederation AppointeesStudent Appointees
    AppointeesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatesDelegatesAlternatives
    Mary Anne Celenza Theresa Grady Carmine Esposito David Prejsnar Lennora Shelley Mary Harper
    Edna Freeny Pete Watkins Linda Fellag Deborah Rossi Alicia Scott  
    Marian McGorry   Kathy Harter Carol Stein Kelly Miles  
    Sharon Thompson   Rosemary McAndrew Mary Griffin Donte Howard  

    Agendas, Minutes and Attachments