Division of Math, Science and Health Careers

Students in the Dental Hygiene program at Community College of Philadelphia.

The Division of Math, Science and Health Careers is located in the West Building, Room W1-1.

The division manages the following degree and certificate programs:

  • Department of Allied Health
  • Applied Science and Engineering Technology
  • Biology
  • Biomedical Equipment Technology I Proficiency Certificate
  • Biomedical Equipment Technology II Proficiency Certificate
  • Chemistry
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Diagnostic Medical Imaging
  • Engineering Science
  • Health Care Studies
  • Health Services Management
  • Foundational Mathematics
  • Mathematics
  • Medical Assistant Proficiency Certificate
  • Medical Insurance Billing Proficiency Certificate
  • Nursing
  • Ophthalmic Technician Proficiency Certificate
  • Patient Service Representative Proficiency Certificate
  • Process Technology Proficiency Certificate
  • Respiratory Care Technology

Department/Program Contact Information

Department/ProgramDepartment HeadProgram ContactOfficeExt.
Culture, Science and Technology Ms. Laura DavidsonW1-1Q8534
Allied HealthMs. Deborah Rossi W1-1T8947
Dental Studies Ms. Theresa GradyW1-1D8927
Diagnostic Medical Imaging Ms. Rebecca PetersonW1-1E8424
Health Care Studies Ms. Laura DavidsonW1-1Q8534
Health Services Management Ms. Fran LukacikW2-278962
Medical Laboratory TechnicianMs. Ekaterina MashkinaW1-1C8511
Respiratory Care Technology Dr. Francis AlsisW1-1F8423
Proficiency Certificates Ms. Deborah RossiW1-1T8947
BiologyDr. Linda Powell W1-1A8554
Biology Dr. Stewart AvartW3-27G8587
Biology Dr. Mark PiazzaW3-258553
Biomedical Technician Dr. Dominic SalernoNERC - 301E215.972.6359
ChemistryDr. Edward Miskiel (Fall 2018 Only) W4-34267.299.5983
Foundational MathematicsDr. Gayle Dixon W1-1M267.299.
5880
MathematicsMr. Brenton Webber W1-1G8792
Mathematics Dr. Atish BagchiB2-28G8943
NursingDr. Barbara McLaughlin W1-1Z8853
PhysicsDr. David Cattell W4-338417
Engineering Dr. Alex GontarW4-328609
Applied Science & Engineering Technology Ms. Linda GerzW4-368623
Biomedical Equipment Technology Mr. Randy LibrosW4-318583

Department Head Office Hours

Department Head Office Hours


Department/Program
Department HeadProgram ContactMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Biomedical TechnicianDr. Dominic Salerno12:00-1:00 pm
237-NERC
10:00-11:00 am
237-NERC
10:00 am-1:00 pm
237-NERC
10:00 – 11:00 am
237-NERC
ChemistryDr. Ed Miskiel12:40-1:40 pm
W4-34
12:40-1:40 pm
4:50-5:50 pm
W4-34
12:40-1:40 pm
W4-34
12:40-1:40 pm
4:50 – 5:50 pm
W4-34
Foundational MathematicsDr. Gayle Dixon11:30 am-2:50 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
11:30 am-2:50 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
2:40-4:10 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
11:30 am-2:50 pm
By appointment only
W1-01M
MathematicsBrenton Webber11:30 am-12:30 pm
W1-01G
1:00-2:30 pm
W1-01G
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W1-01G
1:00-2:30 pm
W1-01G
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W1-01G
MathematicsDr. Atish Bagchi9:40-10:40 am
3:00-4:00 pm
4:50-5:30 pm
9:40-10:10 pm
B2-28G
By appointment only
B2-28G
9:40-10:40 am
3:00-4:00 pm
4:50-5:30 pm
9:40-10:10 pm
B2-28G
NursingDr. Barbara McLaughlin6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
6:45 am-3:30 pm
W1-01Z
PhysicsDr. David Cattell11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-33
11:20 am-12:50 pm
W4-33
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-33
11:20 am-12:50 pm
W4-33
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-33
Engineering ScienceDr. Alex Gontar11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-32
3:30-5:30 pm
W4-32
11:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-32
3:30-5:30 pm
W4-32
Applied Science & Engineering Tech.Linda Gerz10:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-36
9:30-10:30 am
NERC
10:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-36
9:30-10:30 am
NERC
10:30 am-12:30 pm
W4-36
Biomedical Equipment TechnologyRandy Libros2:00-4:00 pm
W4-37
Open Lab
8:00-8:30 pm
W4-31
3:00-4:30 pm
W4-31
Appointment Recommended
2:40 – 4:40 pm
W4-31
Appointment Recommended